AwareX data security and privacy policy

 


 

Introduction

AwareX is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our Customers and their End Users, as well as any other users of our Sites and of our Service.

When you interact with us, AwareX may collect and process information that includes certain personally identifiable information (PII) as well as information that may be considered “Personal Data” under applicable laws, such as Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This policy describes how AwareX collects, uses and discloses any information collected via our Sites and or Systems and or Services.

You should also note that AwareX and its partners may process certain PII (or information that may otherwise be considered Personal Data under applicable law) on behalf of our Customers who make use of our Service.

 

The information we collect about you

Personally, identifiable information, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types ad versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Site and or our system.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Site and Services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Site feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data from you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

If you fail to provide personal information

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

How is your personal information collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • complete our “Schedule a Demo” form to request a demo on our solutions;
  • complete our “Contact Sales” form to be contacted by one of our sales representatives
  • complete our “Contact Our Team” form to be contacted by one of our team;
  • submit a comment on one of our blog posts
  • Submit a product feature request to our Roadmap process
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.
  • Join a webinar or attend events.

Automated technologies or interactions.
As you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • Hub Spot marketing platform.
    • advertising networks such as Google and LinkedIn
    • search information providers such as Google.
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn.
  • Data in any of the above categories (Identity, Contact, Financial, Transactional, Technical, Profile, Usage, and Marketing and Communications Data) from Customers based inside or outside the EU.

 

How we use your personal information we collect

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances.

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we have entered into with you or one of our Customers.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via Push message, email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal information

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal grounds, we are relying on to process your personal information where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.


Purpose/Activity

Type of information

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)  

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our Sites, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our Sites updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)



Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal information uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when registering for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We partner with third parties to either display advertising on our Sites or to manage our advertising on other sites. Third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about activities on our Sites and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside AwareX for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, service experience or other transactions.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements.  With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Site may become inaccessible or not function properly.

International transfers

If you access our Sites from the European Union, please note that we may transfer your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Many of our external third parties are also based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal information will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We may transfer your personal information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal information the same protection it has in Europe.  
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal information shared between the Europe and the US.


Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Although we make good faith efforts to handle and store personal information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, you should however understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of your personal information.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal information for?
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Accessing, Correcting and Deleting Your Information
You have the right to request access to your personal information or to request that your personal data be rectified or updated. If you are a registered user of our web system implemented for one of our customers, you are also able to delete the information you have included in your profile by logging in and accessing your account. To request removal of your personal information from our blogs or testimonials, please contact us.

In the event you believe or are concerned that your personal information has been lost, stolen, or used without permission, you must promptly notify us to remove that personal information from your account and update our records accordingly.

California residents: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, you are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you would like a copy of this notice, please contact us.

EU residents: Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, these include: 

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Request correction of your personal information
  • Request erasure of your personal information
  • Object to processing of your personal information
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal information
  • Request transfer of your personal information
  • Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.